THE TREASURE STATE

Montana

Checking location…

State snapshot

Montana facts

Explore dated, statewide figures across taxes and the economy, housing, public safety, health, education, and other civic topics.

Explore Montana individual facts and compare every state →

14 topic facts + fiscal overview + 9 state trends + 16 reviewed government links

Public money

How Montana funds state services

Montana's adopted 2027 biennium HB 2 appropriations, FY2025 audited State tax revenue and activity, current tax rates, and exact spending by the Legislature's five functional sections. Each section preserves its own period and accounting scope.

Enacted budget plan

$16.5B2027 biennium
Adopted by the 69th Legislature

2027 biennium all-funds HB 2 budget

July 1, 2025–June 30, 2027

Exact reported total: $16,457,245,555

Gross appropriations in Montana's general appropriations act, HB 2, for the two-year 2027 biennium. The total includes ongoing and one-time-only appropriations from the General Fund, State Special Revenue, Federal Special Revenue, and appropriated proprietary funds. It is not the Legislature's broader net budget: $445.1 million of HB 2 transfers are not eliminated here, and statutory appropriations, other appropriation bills, long-range planning bills, HB 1, HB 3, and HB 4 are outside this headline.

Montana Legislature, Legislative Fiscal Division: 2027 Biennium Legislative Fiscal Report — Statewide Perspectives

2027 biennium

How the enacted budget is financed

$16.5B$16,457,245,555

Gross appropriations in Montana's general appropriations act, HB 2, for the two-year 2027 biennium. The total includes ongoing and one-time-only appropriations from the General Fund, State Special Revenue, Federal Special Revenue, and appropriated proprietary funds. It is not the Legislature's broader net budget: $445.1 million of HB 2 transfers are not eliminated here, and statutory appropriations, other appropriation bills, long-range planning bills, HB 1, HB 3, and HB 4 are outside this headline.

Federal Special Revenue$7.3B · 44.5%

Federal funding appropriated through HB 2, including ongoing and one-time-only authority.

General Fund$5.0B · 30.6%

Montana's broadly available General Fund appropriations in HB 2.

State Special Revenue$3.6B · 22.0%

Dedicated State revenue appropriated for specified programs and purposes.

Appropriated proprietary funds$472.2M · 2.9%

Budgeted proprietary operations in HB 2. The exact amount is the residual after the Fiscal Report's exact General, State Special, and Federal Special totals are subtracted from its exact all-funds grand total.

FY2025 ACFR actual

Where State tax revenue comes from

$4.2B$4,232,992,000

Shares of the $4.233 billion in tax revenue reported as general revenue for Montana's primary government. The chart includes State-recognized property taxes and the business-type portion of the ACFR's Other tax line; locally retained property taxes are not consolidated into the State primary government.

Individual income tax$2.3B · 53.9%

Individual-income-tax revenue recognized by Montana's governmental activities.

Other taxes$658.0M · 15.5%

The ACFR's combined line for accommodations, insurance premiums, video gaming, cannabis, tobacco, liquor, and other taxes; $41.257 million is reported in business-type activities.

Property tax$456.5M · 10.8%

Property-tax revenue recognized by the State primary government, including statewide levies; locally retained county, city, and school-district collections are not consolidated here.

Corporate income tax$318.8M · 7.5%

Corporate-income-tax revenue recognized by Montana's governmental activities.

Fuel tax$283.8M · 6.7%

Motor-fuel and related fuel-tax revenue reported on the government-wide statement.

Natural-resource taxes$233.8M · 5.5%

Taxes tied to oil, gas, coal, mining, and other natural-resource activity.

2027 biennium adopted all-funds HB 2 budget

2027 biennium HB 2 budget by functional section

$16.5B$16,457,245,555

The Legislature's five official functional sections, with ongoing and one-time-only appropriations combined. The exact section totals reconcile to the $16.457 billion gross HB 2 headline.

Health and human services$7.3B · 44.2%

Section B appropriations for the Department of Public Health and Human Services.

Education and cultural$3.5B · 21.2%

Section E appropriations for public instruction, higher education, and State education and cultural agencies.

Natural resources and transportation$2.9B · 17.7%

Section C appropriations for transportation, fish and wildlife, environmental quality, natural resources, livestock, and agriculture.

General government$1.5B · 9.4%

Section A appropriations for legislative, executive, revenue, administration, commerce, labor, military, and other central functions.

Judicial, law enforcement, and justice$1.2B · 7.5%

Section D appropriations for courts, justice, corrections, public defense, and the Public Service Commission.

Tax structure

Common statewide rates

Property and district rates can be local. Each card states the applicable scope.

Latest audited results

Fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Government-wide revenue and expenses for Montana's primary government on the accrual basis, combining governmental and business-type activities and excluding component units. Revenue is program revenue plus general revenue; transfers between the two primary-government columns cancel.

State of Montana, Department of Administration: Montana FY2025 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report
Government-wide revenue
$10.9B
Government-wide expenses
$9.5B
Method, scope, and limitations

FactVote used the Legislative Fiscal Division's exact 2027 biennium HB 2 grand total and agency table, combined ongoing and one-time-only authority within each official section, and used exact fund-source totals where published. Appropriated proprietary funds are the exact all-funds residual after General, State Special, and Federal Special totals. FY2025 tax-source shares and audited activity come from the government-wide ACFR; current rates come from the Montana Department of Revenue.

  • Montana budgets on a biennial basis, so the $16.457 billion headline covers two fiscal years and should not be read as a one-year budget.
  • The headline is gross HB 2 appropriation authority. It does not eliminate $445.1 million of transfers and excludes statutory appropriations, other appropriation bills, long-range planning bills, and non-comparable bills.
  • The exact proprietary-fund amount is calculated as the residual of the exact HB 2 total after the three exact published fund totals; the Fiscal Report's overview chart rounds that source to $472 million.
  • Appropriations are spending authority, not actual expenditures, and transfers or later budget changes can alter available amounts.
  • FY2025 audited activity is on the accrual basis and is not the same period or accounting measure as the 2027 biennium budget.
  • The State's audited property-tax revenue does not include all locally retained property taxes paid in Montana.
  • Property-tax class rates are only one part of the calculation; State and local mill levies and special assessments also affect the final bill.
  • Individual-income-tax brackets vary by filing status, and Montana uses a separate schedule for net long-term capital gains.
Last verified August 29, 2026 · Review by August 31, 2027 · Montana figures refresh annually.

Taxes and the economy

Taxes, government spending, jobs, wages, and small business.

Taxes and economy

$72,509

Median household income

2020–2024 estimate

Median money income received by Montana households, expressed in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars.

View breakdowns and source

How it was measured

U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, sourced from the American Community Survey 2020–2024 five-year estimate.

Keep in mind
  • Income is not take-home pay and does not directly measure taxes, wealth, prices, or purchasing power.
  • A statewide median obscures regional and household differences.

Housing and property costs

Housing supply, affordability, renters, zoning, and property costs.

Housing

$1,081/month

Median gross rent

2020–2024 estimate

Median monthly gross rent for renter-occupied housing units paying cash rent, including contract rent plus estimated average utility and fuel costs paid by the renter.

View breakdowns and source

How it was measured

U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, sourced from the American Community Survey 2020–2024 five-year estimate and expressed in 2024 dollars.

Keep in mind
  • This is a multi-year statewide estimate, not a current asking-rent measure.
  • The median obscures differences by location, unit size, housing quality, and renter circumstances.

Public safety and criminal justice

Policing, crime prevention, sentencing, incarceration, and rehabilitation.

Public safety and justice

428 per 100,000

Reported violent-crime rate

2024

Violent offenses reported to law enforcement per 100,000 residents in participating jurisdictions.

View breakdowns and source

How it was measured

FactVote sums the 12 monthly state offense rates returned by the FBI Crime Data Explorer for each calendar year. The accompanying coverage value is the mean of the 12 monthly population-coverage percentages returned with the same query.

Keep in mind
  • These are crimes reported to law enforcement, not all crimes that occurred.
  • Montana's average monthly population coverage remained at or above 98.6% throughout this series, but coverage still varies and does not equal complete statewide reporting.
  • Reporting systems, agency participation, and later revisions can change the published series.
  • Average monthly population coverage in 2024 was 99.9%; this is not complete statewide reporting.

Public safety and justice

1,649.4 per 100,000

Reported property-crime rate

2024

Property offenses reported to law enforcement per 100,000 residents in participating jurisdictions.

View breakdowns and source

How it was measured

FactVote sums the 12 monthly state offense rates returned by the FBI Crime Data Explorer for each calendar year. The accompanying coverage value is the mean of the 12 monthly population-coverage percentages returned with the same query.

Keep in mind
  • These are crimes reported to law enforcement, not all crimes that occurred.
  • Montana's average monthly population coverage remained at or above 98.6% throughout this series, but coverage still varies and does not equal complete statewide reporting.
  • Reporting systems, agency participation, and later revisions can change the published series.
  • Average monthly population coverage in 2024 was 99.9%; this is not complete statewide reporting.

Public safety and justice

48

Homicide deaths

2024 final data

Deaths for which homicide was the underlying cause, with the rate age-adjusted per 100,000 residents.

View breakdowns and source

Population-adjusted measure

Age-adjusted homicide death rate
4.5 per 100,000

How it was measured

CDC National Vital Statistics System death-certificate data.

Keep in mind
  • Homicide mortality is not the same as offenses reported to police and does not include nonfatal violence.
  • Counts and rates do not establish causes or the effect of a particular policy; small counts can make rates unstable.

Healthcare

Coverage, prescription costs, Medicaid, and access to care.

Healthcare

11.0%

People under 65 without health insurance

2024 ACS annual estimate

Share of Montana’s civilian noninstitutionalized residents under age 65 who lacked comprehensive health-insurance coverage at the time of the ACS survey.

View breakdowns and source

How it was measured

U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, sourced from the 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimate.

Keep in mind
  • This is a survey estimate for people under 65 and does not describe coverage type or continuity of coverage.
  • Insurance status alone does not measure affordability, access, quality, or health outcomes.

Education

Public schools, school choice, teachers, and higher education.

Education

94.6%

Adults with at least a high school diploma

2020–2024 estimate

Share of Montana residents age 25 and older whose reported attainment is a regular high school diploma or equivalent (including GED or an alternative credential), some college, or an associate’s or higher degree.

View breakdowns and source

How it was measured

U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, sourced from the American Community Survey 2020–2024 five-year estimate.

Keep in mind
  • This is an adult educational-attainment measure, not a current high-school graduation rate or a measure of school quality.
  • A statewide estimate can obscure differences across communities and demographic groups.

Environment and energy

Clean water, conservation, climate, and energy production.

Environment

10.83¢/kWh

Average retail electricity price

2024

Average retail electricity revenue per kilowatthour across customer sectors in the EIA state profile.

View breakdowns and source

Electric system

Primary generation source
Coal
In-state net generation
26.9 million MWh
Carbon dioxide emissions
11.839 million metric tons

How it was measured

U.S. Energy Information Administration Forms EIA-860, EIA-861, and EIA-923.

Keep in mind
  • The statewide average is not every customer's bill or current utility rate.
  • In-state generation differs from power consumed because electricity crosses state lines.

Environment

$4.31/gal

Rocky Mountain regular gasoline price

Week of September 7, 2026

Estimated average retail price of regular-grade gasoline across all formulations in EIA's Rocky Mountain region, including taxes. The region contains Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah, and Wyoming.

Montana$4.314/gal
United States$4.157/gal

The Rocky Mountain average was $0.157 per gallon higher, or about 3.8% above the U.S. average.

View breakdowns and source

Montana and U.S. context

Regular gasoline price
Montana
$4.314/gal
United States
$4.157/gal

The Rocky Mountain average was $0.157 per gallon higher, or about 3.8% above the U.S. average.

Both figures are EIA weekly retail estimates for regular gasoline, including taxes, for the week of September 7, 2026. The Montana-side figure is the Rocky Mountain regional average, not a Montana statewide estimate.U.S. Energy Information Administration: U.S. Regular All Formulations Retail Gasoline Prices

Recent EIA observations

Prior week
$4.266/gal
Weekly change
+4.8¢
One year earlier
$3.240/gal
Change from one year earlier
+107.4¢

How it was measured

FactVote uses EIA’s Rocky Mountain series, the smallest current EIA retail region that includes Montana. Changes are calculated from the published August 31, 2026 (prior week), and September 8, 2025 (52 weeks earlier), observations.

Keep in mind
  • EIA does not publish a current Montana statewide weekly gasoline-price series. This Rocky Mountain regional estimate should not be read as Montana’s statewide average.
  • The regional average combines Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah, and Wyoming, and does not represent the price at every station or in every Montana community.
  • Prices are nominal and not adjusted for inflation or seasonal patterns. Weekly estimates can be revised and can differ from monthly averages.
  • Price changes alone do not establish the effect of any bill, official, or government action.

Gun policy and public safety

Firearm rights, gun-safety rules, and violence prevention.

Gun policy

247

Firearm deaths

2024 final data

Deaths in which firearm injury was the underlying cause, with the rate age-adjusted per 100,000 residents.

View breakdowns and source

Population-adjusted measure

Age-adjusted firearm death rate
20.2 per 100,000

How it was measured

CDC National Vital Statistics System death-certificate data.

Keep in mind
  • The total combines firearm deaths across intents, including suicide, homicide, legal intervention, and unintentional or undetermined injury.
  • It does not measure nonfatal injuries, firearm ownership, defensive uses, or policy effects.

Social Security, Medicare, and retirement

Retirement benefits, Medicare, and the long-term financing of these programs.

Retirement security

270,750

Social Security beneficiaries

December 2025

People in Montana receiving Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance benefits in current-payment status.

View breakdowns and source

Selected beneficiary groups

Retired workers
217,470
Disabled workers
22,250
Widow(er)s and parents
12,824

How it was measured

Social Security Administration Master Beneficiary Record administrative data.

Keep in mind
  • The total includes retirement, survivor, disability, spouse, and child beneficiaries; the displayed groups are selected categories and do not sum to the total.
  • It does not measure benefit adequacy, private pensions, or retirement savings.

Immigration and border policy

Border enforcement, legal immigration, and pathways to citizenship.

Immigration

2.3%

Residents who are foreign-born

2020–2024 estimate

Share of Montana residents who were not U.S. citizens at birth, including naturalized citizens, lawful noncitizens, and people without lawful status.

View breakdowns and source

How it was measured

U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, sourced from the American Community Survey 2020–2024 five-year estimate.

Keep in mind
  • Foreign-born is not a measure of unauthorized immigration or current border crossings.
  • The Census does not assign legal status in this measure.

Voting, democracy, and government accountability

Voting access, election administration, ethics, transparency, and corruption.

Democracy and accountability

76.57%

Registered-voter turnout

November 5, 2024 general election

Share of registered Montana voters recorded as casting a ballot in the November 2024 general election.

View breakdowns and source

Latest statewide turnout comparison

General election turnout
76.57%
Primary election turnoutJune 2, 2026 primary election
37.92%

The Secretary of State's final 2026 results report 300,011 ballots cast among 791,207 registered voters.

  • The percentages use registered voters, not every voting-eligible resident.
  • Primary and general elections present different contests and participation incentives.
Montana Secretary of State: 2026 Primary Election Results Review by January 31, 2027

How it was measured

The Montana Secretary of State's official canvass reports 612,423 votes cast among 799,849 registered voters.

Keep in mind
  • This is registered-voter turnout, not participation among every voting-eligible resident.
  • Turnout does not by itself measure election access, administration quality, confidence, or the effect of a specific rule.

Abortion and reproductive rights

Access to abortion and reproductive healthcare.

Reproductive rights

2,070

Abortions reported by area of occurrence

2024

Induced abortions reported as occurring in Montana during 2024, regardless of the patient's state of residence.

View breakdowns and source

Montana occurrence measures

Rate
8.7 per 1,000 women ages 15–44
Not Montana residents
214

How it was measured

Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services vital-statistics occurrence data. The report lists 2,070 Montana occurrences and 1,856 occurrences among Montana residents; FactVote calculates 214 occurrences among people who were not Montana residents as the difference.

Keep in mind
  • This is an occurrence count, not a count of abortions obtained by Montana residents; 1,856 of the 2,070 occurrences were among Montana residents.
  • The report covers abortions performed in Montana and does not include abortions obtained outside Montana by Montana residents.

Facts are shown for context only and do not affect candidate matching or rankings. Dates, definitions, limitations, and primary sources are included with each figure.